ESAC Seminars - 2019 Programme

Seminars at ESAC are currently organised by Héctor Cánovas and Pedro García-Lario.
Please contact the seminar organisers if you plan on giving a seminar or would like to have a visitor presenting one.

 

Upcoming seminars

Date Title Abstract  Speaker Affiliation Room

Monday, 14:30h

23 September 2019

The Future of Soft X-ray Polarimetry Print Abstract

Herman Marshall

MIT Kavli Institute, Cambridge, MA, USA B3

Friday, 10:00h

27 September 2019

How ESA took me on a journey across the Universe. Print Abstract Maggie Lieu ESA/ESAC, Madrid, Spain B3

Thursday, 10:30h

3 October 2019

Visualizing a billion stars for science and education Print Abstract

Jackie Faherty

(invited speaker)

American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA B3/B5

Thursday, 10:30h

10 October 2019

Exoplanets: Past, Present and Future Print Abstract

Michel Mayor

(invited speaker)

Department of Astronomy, University of Geneva, Switzerland B3/B5

Thursday, 10:30h

31 October 2019

Nine hour X-ray Quasi-Periodic Eruptions (QPEs) from the nucleus of GSN 069 Print Abstract Giovanni Miniutti Centro de Astrobiología (CAB)/INTA-CSIC, Madrid, Spain B3

Thursday, 09:30h

7 November 2019

Presentations of ESA co-funded PhD Projects Print Abstract  

Various speakers

ESA/ESAC, Madrid, Spain B5

 

PAST seminars

Date Title Abstract  Speaker Affiliation Room

Thursday, 10:30h

19 September 2019

Introduction to Monte Carlo Radiative Transfer
 
Print Abstract Bert Vander Meulen ESA/ESAC, Madrid, Spain B3

Thursday, 10:30h

12 September 2019

New Herbig Ae/Be and Classical Be candidates using Gaia and Machine Learning Print Abstract Miguel Vioque University of Leeds, UK B3

Thursday, 10:30h

25 July 2019

Unbuckling the Van Allen Belts: from Discovery to Modern Models Print Abstract
 
Lionel Métrailler Swiss National Trainee/ INTEGRAL Science Operations Centre, ESAC/ESA B3

Thursday, 10:30h

4 July 2019

Atmospheric Dynamics and Meteorology of the Icy Giants Print Abstract Ricardo Hueso (invited speaker) Universidad del País Vasco, UPV/EHU, Bilbao, Spain B3

Thursday, 10:30h

20 June 2019

A global view of accretion and ejection around super massive black holes: radiation driven accretion disc winds in a physical context Print Abstract Margherita Giustini Centro de Astrobiología (CAB)/INTA-CSIC, Madrid, Spain B3

Thursday, 10:30h

13 June 2019

Towards a multi-dimensional classification scheme for minor planets Print Abstract Max Mahlke Centro de Astrobiología (CAB)/INTA-CSIC, Madrid, Spain B5

Monday, 14:30h

10 June 2019

Stellar black holes at the dawn of the universe Print Abstract Felix Mirabel IAFE-Conicet-Argentina & DAP-CEA-France B3

Monday, 14:00h

27 May 2019

Deciphering origin and evolution of the Solar System by in situ chemical analysis of a comet Print Abstract

Kathrin Altwegg

(invited speaker)

Bern University, Switzerland B3

Thursday, 10:30h

23 May 2019

Exploring volcanic eruption styles on Mercury Print Abstract Sebastien Besse ESAC/ESA, Madrid, Spain B3

Friday, 14:30h

17 May 2019

The chemical evolution of r-process elements from neutron star mergers: the role of a 2-phase interstellar medium Print Abstract Ralph Schönrich University of Oxford, UK B3

Thursday, 10:30h

16 May 2019

Gaia and Substructure in the Milky Way Print Abstract Ralph Schönrich University of Oxford, UK B3

Monday, 14:30h

6 May 2019

Radar evidence of subglacial liquid water on Mars  Print Abstract

Roberto Orosei

(invited speaker)

Istituto di Radioastronomia/Istituto Nazionale di Astrofisica, Bologna, Italy B5

Thursday, 10:30h

25 April 2019

Grid-Mapping Mars – Quantifying the Geography of Landforms Print Abstract Martin Voelker ESAC/ESA, Madrid, Spain D2

Monday, 14:30h

15 April 2019

Constraining galaxy-cluster masses with multi-waveband observations Print Abstract Malak Olamaie University of Cambridge, UK B3

Thursday, 10:30h

4 April 2019

Dwarf Galaxies - Fossils of Galaxy Evolution Print Abstract

Eva Grebel

(invited speaker)

Astronomisches Rechen-Institut Zentrum für Astronomie, Heidelberg University, Germany B5

Wednesday, 10:30h

20 March 2019

The Young and the Restless Stars in the Time Domain Print Abstract

Lynne Hillenbrand

(invited speaker)

California Institute of Technology, Pasadena CA, USA B5

Thursday, 10:30h

14 March 2019

Science with the Mars Webcam: Unveiling the Martian climate using the Visual Monitoring Camera on Mars Express Print Abstract Jorge Hernández-Bernal/ Eleni Ravanis ESA/ESAC, Madrid, Spain / UPV, País Vasco, Spain B3

Wednesday, 14:30h

13 March 2019

Modelling and inferring the relationship between the dark matter and the galaxy distribution Print Abstract Francisco-Shu Kitaura Instituto de Astrofísica de Canarias (IAC), Tenerife, Spain D1

Thursday, 10:30h

7 March 2019

A white dwarf catalogue from Gaia-DR2 and the Virtual Observatory Print Abstract Francisco Jiménez-Esteban Centro de Astrobiología (CAB)/INTA-CSIC, Madrid, Spain B3

Thursday, 10:30h

28 February 2019

Missing Baryons and the Warm-Hot Intergalactic Medium
 
Print Abstract

Fabrizio Nicastro

(invited speaker)

Istituto Nazionale di Astrofisica (INAF), Osservatorio Astronomico di Roma, Italy B5

Thursday, 10:30h

21 February 2019

Titan’s Global Geology from Cassini Print Abstract

Rosaly Lopes

(invited speaker)

Jet Propulsion Laboratory, CA, USA B3

Thursday, 10:30h

7 February 2019

Jets from accreting neutron stars Print Abstract Nathalie Degenaar Amsterdam University, The Netherlands B3

Thursday, 10:30h

31 January 2019

The ultra-low surface brightness Universe with HST and future space telescopes Print Abstract Alejandro Serrano Borlaff  Instituto de Astrofísica de Canarias, La Laguna, Tenerife, Spain B3

Monday, 14:30h

21 January 2019

Hunting for short and energetic transients with INTEGRAL Print Abstract Volodymyr Savchenko ISDC/Geneva Observatory, Switzerland D1

Thursday, 10:30h

17 January 2019

What can cluster galaxies tell us about their host environments? Print Abstract

Lyndsay Old

ESA/ESAC, Madrid, Spain B3