ESAC Seminars - 2018 Programme

Seminars at ESAC are currently organised by Héctor Cánovas and Pedro García-Lario.
Please contact the seminar organisers if you plan on giving a seminar or would like to have a visitor presenting one.

 

Upcoming seminars

Date Title Abstract  Speaker Affiliation Room

Monday, 14:30h

10 December 2018

A sequoia in the garden: a dwarf galaxy or a giant globular cluster hidden in the bulge? Print Abstract Rodolfo Barbá Universidad de La Serena, Chile B3

Thursday, 10:30h

13 December 2018

Do galaxies die? Print Abstract Yago Ascasibar Universidad Autónoma de Madrid, Spain B3

Monday, 10:30h

17 December 2018

Testing stellar evolutionary models from detached eclipsing binary stars Print Abstract Carlos del Burgo Díaz Instituto Nacional de Astrofísica, Óptica y Electrónica (INAOE), Tonantzintla, Puebla, México B3

Thursday, 10:30h

20 December 2018

The Cubesat Revolution Print Abstract Peter Kretschmar / Michael Küppers ESAC/ESA, Madrid, Spain B3

Thursday, 10:30h

24 January 2019

Title TBD Print Abstract

José Luis Ortiz

(invited speaker)

Instituto de Astrofísica de Andalucia, Granada, Spain B3

Thursday, 10:30h

31 January 2019

The ultra-low surface brightness Universe with HST and future space telescopes Print Abstract Alejandro Serrano Borlaff  Instituto de Astrofísica de Canarias, La Laguna, Tenerife, Spain B3

Thursday, 10:30h

7 February 2019

Jets from accreting neutron stars Print Abstract

Nathalie Degennar

Amsterdam University, The Netherlands B3

Thursday, 10:30h

21 February 2019

Titan’s Global Geology from Cassini Print Abstract

Rosaly Lopes

(invited speaker)

Jet Propulsion Laboratory, CA, USA B3

Thursday, 10:30h

28 February 2019

Missing Baryons and the Warm-Hot Intergalactic Medium Print Abstract

Fabrizio Nicastro

(invited speaker)

Istituto Nazionale di Astrofisica (INAF), Osservatorio Astronomico di Roma, Italy B3

Thursday, 10:30h

10 October 2019

Title TBD Print Abstract

Michel Mayor

(invited speaker)

Department of Astronomy, University of Geneva, Switzerland B3

Past seminars

Date Title Abstract  Speaker Affiliation Room

Monday, 11:00h

3 December 2018

The Planck Legacy: Inflation and the Origin of Structure in the Universe Print Abstract George Efstathiou University of Cambridge, UK D1/D2

Thursday, 10:30h

29 November 2018

Red dwarfs and the nearest terrestrial planets Print Abstract

Guillem Anglada-Escudé

(invited speaker)

Queen Mary University of London, UK B3/B5

Thursday, 10:30h

22 November 2018

XMM-Newton: Scientific Status and Perspectives

Print Abstract Norbert Schartel ESAC/ESA, Madrid, Spain B5

Wednesday, 10:30h

14 November 2018

The complex X-­ray spectrum and variability of the AGN 1E0754.6+392 Print Abstract

Riccardo Middei

Università Degli Studi Roma Tre, Rome, Italy B3

Wednesday, 10:30h

31 October 2018

An X-­ray View of Highly Variable AGN Print Abstract

Jiachen Jiang

Institute of Astronomy, University of Cambridge, UK B3

Thursday, 10:30h

18 October 2018

Solar wind - magnetosphere coupling via magnetic reconnection and the effects of ionospheric plasma Print Abstract

Sergio Toledo-Redondo

ESAC/ESA, Madrid, Spain B3

Thursday, 10:30h

11 October 2018

X-ray cross-calibration using clusters of galaxies Print Abstract

Jukka Nevalainen

Tartu Observatory, University of Tartu, Estonia B3

Monday, 14:30h

8 October 2018

With Radio Telescopes to the Ends of Space and Time Print Abstract

Heino Falcke

(invited speaker)

Radboud University, Nijmegen, The Netherlands B3

Thursday, 10:30h

27 September 2018

Evidence of a Plume on Europa from Galileo Magnetic Field and Plasma Wave Signatures Print Abstract Xianzhe Jia University of Michigan, IL, USA B3/B5

Thursday, 10:30h

6 September 2018

Active region outflows as a source of the slow solar wind Print Abstract David Brooks George Mason University/ Naval Research Laboratory at ISAS/JAXA B5

Tuesday, 10:30h

4 September 2018

Modelling the formation of the Intracluster light in semi-analytic models

Print Abstract Emanuele Contini

Yonsei University, Seoul, South Korea

B5

Thursday, 10:30h

26 July 2018

Complexity Meets Energy -- From Power Grids To Turbulence Print Abstract Oliver Kamps

Center for Nonlinear Science,Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität,Münster, Germany

B3

Thursday, 10:30h

12 July 2018

Gravitational Waves Astronomy Print Abstract

Gabriela González

(invited speaker)

Louisiana State University, Louisiana, USA B3

Thursday, 10:30h

28 June 2018

HEROES: Strong lensing of Lyman-alpha background emitters Print Abstract Günther Hasinger ESA/ESAC, Madrid, Spain B3

Thursday, 10:30h

14 June 2018

First Contact: Understanding the nature of Interstellar Object 1I/‘Oumuamua Print Abstract Alan Fitzsimmons Queen's University Belfast, Ireland B3

Tuesday, 10:30h

12 June 2018

SMBH spin measurement in AGN: achievements, controversies and prospects Print Abstract Emanuele Nardini INAF - Osservatorio Astrofisico di Arcetri, Italy D1

Friday, 10:30h

8 June 2018

Seeing the Sky: Visualization & Astronomers Print Abstract

Alyssa Goodman

(invited speaker)

Harvard University, MA, USA D1

Thursday, 10:30h

24 May 2018

Relativistic spectroscopy of black holes Print Abstract Michael Parker ESAC/ESA, Madrid, Spain B3

Friday,10:00h

11 May 2018

Some Lessons Learned from Ground-Based Telescope Operations Print Abstract Markus Kissler-Patig ESO, Garching, Germany B3

Thursday,11:15h

10 May 2018

AGN feed-back: why do we need XARM and Athena since XMM-Newton is doing so well? Print Abstract Matteo Guainazzi ESTEC/ESA, Noordwijk, The Netherlands B3

Thursday,10:30h

26 April 2018
Evolution of cometary surfaces Print Abstract Jean-Baptiste Vincent DLR Institute of Planetary Research, Berlin, Germany B3

Thursday,10:30h

19 April 2018

Polar Eco-vehicle inuit windsled, mobile laboratory in Antarctica Print Abstract Ramon Hernando de Larramendi   B3

Thursday,10:30h

12 April 2018

Astrophysical environments where microphysics matters Print Abstract Tommaso Grassi Ludwig-Maximilians Universität, Munich, Germany B3

Thursday,10:30h

5 April 2018

Russian Cosmonaut: Alexander Lazutkin Print Abstract Alexander Lazutkin Space Enterprise Zvezda G.I. Severina D1/D2

Thursday,10:30h

22 March 2018

Precision fundamental physics with radio astronomy Print Abstract Michael Kramer (invited speaker) Max Planck Institute for Radioastronomy, Bonn, Germany B3

Thursday,10:30h

15 March 2018

Multiwavelength Observations of Gamma-Ray Binaries Print Abstract Masha Chernyakova Dublin City University, Ireland B3

Thursday, 10:30h

8 March 2018

Shedding Light on the Dark Cosmos through Gravitational Lensing    

Print Abstract Sherry Suyu (invited speaker) Max Planck Institute for Astrophysics, Garching, Germany B3

Thursday, 10:30h

1 March 2018

WSO-UV in the context of astronomy in the 2020s

Print Abstract

Ana Inés Gómez de Castro UCM, Madrid, Spain B3

Thursday, 10:30h

22 February 2018

The solar wind interaction with Mercury's magnetosphere and exosphere as seen by Messenger

Print Abstract

James Slavin (invited speaker) University of Michigan, MI, USA B3

Thursday, 10:30h

15 February 2018

VVV/VVVX and VMC - sources for proper motion and variability information in the most obscured parts of the Milky Way and the Magellanic clouds

Print Abstract

Valentin Ivanov ESO, Garching, Germany B3

Thursday, 10:30h

8 February 2018

Titan's geology as a laboratory for the preparation of new missions: surface changesm chemical composition, and the connection to the interior

Print Abstract

Anezina Solomonidou ESAC/ESA, Madrid, Spain B3

Thursday, 10:30h

25 January 2018

Shedding dust at the nanometre scale - results from the MIDAS atomic force microscope on Rosetta

Print Abstract

Mark Bentley ESAC/ESA, Madrid, Spain B3