SCI Science Workshop #11

Akersloot  Nov 5-7 2018

Home | Transport and accommodation| Programme| Register | Submit Abstract

 

Programme

Notes:

  • Contributed talks: 15+5 mins; Invited talks: 25+5 mins
  • Speakers should keep in mind that they are addressing a diverse audience, and need to introduce their subject adequately.
  • All oral presentations will be projected from one of two laptops (Mac/Windows) managed by the organisers. Please provide your talk IN ADVANCE to the session chair; if you want to test it in advance, do so during a coffee break.
  • Session chairs are requested to manage the time assigned to their session strictly.
  • Maximum size for posters is A0.

Main Schedule and Oral Presentations

 

Monday 5 November

11:30

12:15

Bus departs from ESTEC

Bus departs from Schiphol

12:30

Lunch - Main restaurant (ground floor)

Session 1 - Chair: Alice Zocchi

14:20

Arvind Parmar

Welcome (Coffee available)

14:30

Torsten Böker

Integral-field Spectroscopy of Nearby Galactic Nuclei with MIRI and NIRSpec

14:50

Janine Pforr

The VIMOS Ultra Deep Survey: The Lyman-alpha escape fraction up to z~5

15:10

Jennifer Ngo-Anh

ESA's SciSpacE programme

15:30

Oliver Jennrich / Bruno Altieri

New RFs introduction

16:00

Coffee break

Main meeting room (Europa)

Session 2 - Chair: Maggie Lieu

16:45

Ottaviano Ruesch

The young and the old (sur)faces of Mars

17:05

Elliot Sefton-Nash

Lunar permanent shadow observed in the far-IR: Doubly shadowed cold-traps; water ice; or both?

17:25

Anezina Solomonidou

The spectral nature of Titan: Constraints on surface composition

17:45

Hakan Svedhem / Dima Titov

From MEX to TGO: the Mars story continues (Invited)

18:15

End of oral sessions

18:15

Poster Session + Icebreaker

All Poster First Authors – Main meeting room (Europa)

19:30

End of sessions

20:00

Buffet Dinner

London room (1st floor)

 

Tuesday 6 November

Session 3 - Chair: Frank Tramper

08:40

Ana Heras

The era of exoplanets: current discoveries and future missions  (Invited)

09:10

Nicolas Crouzet

The JWST Transiting Exoplanet Community Early Release Science Program

09:30

Guido De Marchi

The ups and downs of getting there

09:50

Hector Canovas

Data mining Gaia DR2: the quest for Pre-Main Sequence Stars (and their discs)

10:10

Coffee break/posters + Demo/e-posters

Main meeting room (Europa)

Session 4 - Chair: Hector Canovas

10:55

Ivan Valtchanov

Planck compact sources and Herschel-SPIRE: revealing a number of candidate protoclusters of galaxies

11:15

Maggie Lieu

How can PDF emulation using mixture density networks be helpful for cosmology?

11:35

Bruno Altieri

Cosmological analysis of the cluster number counts of the XMM-Newton XXL survey

11:55

Japheth Yates

Magnetosphere-Atmosphere coupling at Jupiter

12:15

Joana Oliveira

Constraining the Early History of Mercury and its Core Dynamo by Studying the Crustal Magnetic Field

12:35

Lunch

Main restaurant (ground floor)

Session 5 - Chair: Janine Pforr

14:00

Guillaume Belanger

Implicitly Assumed

14:20

Nico Altobelli

Outer Solar System Dust Characterised by Cassini-CDA

14:40

Joe Zender

Spectral Analysis from ESA’s CILBO Observatory

15:00

Mark Bentley

Cometary dust under the microscope - ongoing science with the MIDAS atomic force microscope

15:20

Roger Walker

CubeSats: State-of-the-art and future potential for small low-cost science missions (Invited)

15:40

Pierre Ferruit / Elliot Sefton-Nash

Cube sats (discussion)

16:00

Coffee break/posters

Main meeting room (Europa)

Session 6 - Chair: Anezina Solomonidou

16:50

David Williams

Revisiting the standard solar eruption model with rare spectroscopic data

17:10

Georgina Graham

Solar wind electrons evolution

17:30

Ersilia Vaudo

Diversity

18:30

End of sessions

Free time until SSW11 Dinner

19:30

Seated dinner

London room (1st floor)

 

Wednesday 7 November

Session 7 - Joanna Oliveira

08:30

Jan-Uwe Ness

Status of High-Energy Astrophysics (Invited)

09:00

Michael Parker

IRAS 13349:A case study in AGN X-ray spectroscopy

09:20

Ricardo Pérez Martínez

OTELO: The AGN population in the deepest Emission Line Galaxy Survey to date

09:40

Gabriele Matzeu

Evidence of clumpy disc-wind in the star forming galaxy MCG-03-58-007

10:00

Felix Fürst

The population of ultra-luminous X-ray pulsars and their magnetic fields

10:20

Coffee break/posters

Main meeting room (Europa)

Session 8 - Felix Fürst

11:00

Antonella Nota

The motion of the galactic massive young stellar cluster Westerlund 2; from data with Hubble; MUSE and GAIA

11:20

Alice Zocchi

Rotating globular clusters in the Gaia era

11:40

Daniel Michalik

The Hyades cluster seen with Gaia DR2

12:00

Danny Lennon

Gaia DR2 reveals a very massive runaway star ejected from R136 in the LMC

12:20

Arvind Parmar/Martin Kessler

Wrap up

12:30

Lunch

Main restaurant (ground floor)

14:30

16:00

Bus to ESTEC

Bus to Schiphol

 

Posters

 

Astrophysics - galaxies and interstellar medium

Matthias Ehle

Green Pea Galaxies in X-rays

Matteo Guainazzi

CIELO-RGS: the first Catalogue of Ionized Emission Lines Observed by the RGS instrument on-board XMM-Newton

Rene Laureijs

Observing the high redshift Universe with Euclid

Janine Pforr

The Spitzer Extragalactic Representative Volume Survey (SERVS): measuring photometric redshifts for ~4 million galaxies - challenges and ways forward

Richard Saxton

Looking at the long-term light curves of astronomical X-ray sources

Astrophysics - stars and exoplanets

Ana Heras Pastor

ESA OGS Spectrograph observation campaigns and exoplanet transit analysis

Erik Kuulkers

Apollo 15 all-sky X-ray map

Bruno Merin

Identification and characterization of near-Earth and Mars-crosser asteroids using the ESA Hubble Science Archive; ESASky and the Virtual Observatory.

Daniel Michalik

Combining Gaia and historic data to derive long-term proper motions

Timo Prusti

In search of long-period binaries: calibrating Carte du Ciel glass plates with Gaia

Cosmology

Giovanna Giardino

Preparing for JWST: a detailed simulation of a MOS deep field with NIRSpec

Marcos López-Caniego

Reliability and Thermal Properties of high-frequency sources in the Second Planck Catalogue of Compact Sources

Fundamental physics

Luigi Cacciapuoti

An alternative approach for testing general relativity with eccentric Galileo satellites

Heliophysics; Space plasma physics

Christophe Escoubet

How to control the spacecraft potential on MMS mission?

Arnaud Masson

SPARTA: a PDS3 to CDF ISTP compliant data converter; application to Rosetta RPC datasets

Helen Middleton

Treasure Hunting through 17 years and 100TB

Daniel Mueller

3D Visualisation of Solar Data: Preparing for Solar Orbiter and Parker Solar Probe

Andrew Walsh

What is the spectral shape of the solar wind core?

Olivier Witasse

Effect of an interplanetary coronal mass ejection on Saturn kilometric radiations

Planetary sciences; Solar System bodies

Nicolas Altobelli

Outer Solar System Dust Characterised by Cassini-CDA

Thomas Cornet

Erosion processes on Titan: A Landscape Evolution Model

Detlef Koschny

Hayabusa grains - results

Detlef Koschny

Activities of the Meteor Research Group in 2018

Detlef Koschny

The Close-Up Imager (CLUPI) for the ExoMars mission - detector characterisation

Michela Muñoz Fernández

ESA’s ExoMars Trace Gas Orbiter Mars Atmosphere and Gravity Experiment Support

Elliot Sefton-Nash

The case for long-term fixed platforms on the Martian moons

Anezina Solomonidou

The raised ramparts around Titan northern lakes: Cassini/VIMS and emissivity analysis

Claire Vallat

ESA Micro-meteoroid models applied to exosphere formation of the Jovian icy moons

Olivier Witasse

Combined study of the Martian upper atmosphere using Mars Express and MAVEN data

Instrumentation

Luca Conversi

Euclid QLA status

Other

Marcos López-Caniego

Summary from ESDC JupyterLab awareness and hands-on workshop.