Previous meetings

 

Date Title Place Local Organiser Link
5 - 6 July 2018 GST #57 Leiden Brown, Prusti  
20 - 22 June CU8 meeting Catania, Sicily A. Lanzafame More info
18 - 22 June 2018 GBOT meeting Paris M. Altmann More info
11 - 14 June 2018 CU4 meeting ESAC, Madrid W. van Reeven  
7 - 8 June 2018 CU6 meeting Liège E. Gosset  
29 - 31 May 2018 CU1/DPC meeting ESAC, Madrid    
23 - 25 May 2018 CU3 meeting #13 Dresden S. Klioner More info
25 April 2018 Gaia Data Release 2 @ Gaia Archive Gaia Archive    
19 - 21 February 2018 CU9 meeting Leiden Brown More info
6 - 8 February 2018 CU5 meeting Firenze   More info
17 - 18 January 2018 DPACE meeting ESTEC Prusti / Brown More info
18 - 19 January 2018 GST #56 ESTEC Prusti  
11 - 13 December 2017 CU6 meeting Paris Sartoretti More info
13 - 15 December 2017 AGIS meeting #27 Dresden Klioner More info
22 - 23 November 2017 CU1/DPC meeting Toulouse Panem More info
29 November - 1 December 2017 CU7 meeting Leiden Brown More info
13 - 16 November 2017 CU4 meeting Athens Panos Gavras More info
6 - 7 November 2017 CU8 meeting Athens Bellas-Velidis / Bailer-Jones More info
2 - 3 October 2017 CU9 Validation workshop Paris Arenou More info
5 - 6 October 2017 GST #55 ESTEC Prusti  
10 - 11 October 2017 Scientific Interfaces group meeting #3 ESAC Teyssier More info
26 - 27 September 2017 DPACE meeting Padova    
19 - 23 June 2017 12th GBOT meeting Hatfield (UK) Martin Altmann  
20 - 22 June 2017 CU5 meeting Cambridge van Leeuwen  
7 - 9 June 2017 CU6 meeting Geneva Sartoretti  
29 - 30 May 2017 AGIS #26 Barcelona Hernandez More info
17 - 19 May 2017 CU7 meeting Geneva Eyer  
16 - 18 May 2017 CU1/DPC meeting ESAC Siddiqui  
03 - 05 May 2017 CU4 meeting Strasbourg Jean-Louis Halbwachs  
11 - 12 May 2017 GST #54 ESTEC Prusti  
5 - 7 April 2017 CU3: plenary meeting Heidelberg Biermann  
21 - 22 March 2017 DPACE meeting #26 Lausanne Eyer, Brown  
23 - 27 January 2017 DPAC Consortium meeting Sitges, Spain Brown, Luri More info
12 - 13 January 2017 GST #53 ESTEC Prusti  
14 - 16 December 2016 CU6: plenary meeting Paris Sartoretti  
13 - 15 December 2016 CU5: plenary meeting Barcelona Jordi, van Leeuwen  
28 - 30 November 2016 CU4: plenary meeting Torino Pourbaix, Cellino, Sozzetti  
16 - 18 November 2016 CU7: plenary meeting Bologna Eyer  
7 - 8 November 2016 CU8: plenary meeting CNES, Toulouse Bailer-Jones, Walmsley  
27 - 28 October 2016 AGIS #25 ESAC Hernandez More info
24 - 26 October 2016 CU1/PO/DPCs meeting Observatory of Catania Messineo  
7 - 8 September 2016 GST #52 ESTEC Prusti  
11 - 12 July 2016 GBOT #11 Heidelberg Altmann  
29 - 30 June 2016 DPACE #25 Brussels Pourbaix  
8 - 10 June 2016 CU6: plenary meeting Potsdam Sartoretti  
3 June 2016 MLA SC #17 ESTEC Prusti  
1 - 2 June 2016 AGIS #24 Lund Lindegren More info
11 - 12 May 2016 GST #51 ESTEC Prusti  
9 - 11 May 2016 CU7: plenary meeting Geneva Eyer More info
27 - 29 April 2016 CU1/DPC meeting Cambridge    
19 - 21 April 2016 CU4: plenary meeting Bordeaux Ducourant  
19 - 21 April 2016 CU5: plenary meeting Bologna Cacciari/van Leeuwen  
6 - 8 April 2016 CU8: plenary meeting AIP Potsdam Andrae/Bailer-Jones More info
16 - 18 March 2016 CU3: plenary meeting Nice Mignard/Bastian More info
4 - 5 February 2016 GST #50 ESTEC Prusti  
3 - 4 February 2016 DPACE #24 (4/2 joint with GST #50) ESTEC Brown  
18 - 20 January 2016 CU6: plenary meeting Paris Sartoretti  
16 - 20 November 2015 DPAC consortium meeting (by invitation only) Leiden Brown More info
19 November 2015 DPACE #23 Leiden Brown  
15 - 16 October 2015 GST#49 ESTEC Prusti  
13 - 14 October 2015 AGIS #23 Leiden Brown More info
23 September 2015 CU9/Genius: splinter meetings Barcelona Luri More info
21 - 22 September 2015 CU9/Genius: plenary meeting Barcelona Luri More info
15 - 17 September 2015 CU8: plenary meeting Uppsala Heiter, Korn More info
8 - 10 September 2015 CU5: plenary meeting Edinburgh van Leeuwen More Info
1 - 2 July 2015 DPACE #22 Pic du Midi    
10 - 12 June 2015 CU3: plenary meeting Edinburgh Bastian More Info
9 June 2015 GBOT #10 Altmann Edinburgh More Info
8 - 9 June 2015 GST#48 ESTEC Prusti  
3 - 5 June 2015 CU6: plenary meeting Leiden Sartoretti More Info
26 - 28 May 2015 CU4: plenary meeting Besançon Petit More Info
20 - 22 May 2015 CU7: plenary meeting Lisbon Eyer/Moitinho  
8 - 10 April 2015 AGIS #22 Heidelberg Hernandez/Bastian More Info
25 - 27 March 2015 DPC/CU1/PO meeting CNES Els More Info
2 - 4 March 2015 CU9 Validation Workshop Meudon Arenou More Info
12 - 13 February 2015 GST #47 (12/2 joint with DPACE #21) ESTEC Prusti  
11 - 12 February 2015 DPACE #21 (12/2 joint with GST #47) ESTEC Brown  
27 - 29 January 2015 CU5: plenary meeting Barcelona van Leeuwen More Info
9 - 11 December 2014 CU6: plenary meeting Paris Sartoretti More Info
24 - 26 November 2014 AGIS #21 Nice Mignard More Info
19 - 21 November 2014 Operations Workshop #2 Tenerife Els More Info
12 - 14 November 2014 CU7: plenary meeting Geneva Eyer More Info
6 - 7 November 2014 CU8: plenary meeting Torino Drimmel More Info
28 - 29 October 2014 DPACE #20 ESAC Brown  
23 - 24 October 2014 GST #46 ESAC Prusti  
21 - 22 October 2014 GBOT #9 Turin Altmann, Smart More Info
14 - 16 October 2014 CU4: Object Processing #18 Nice Tanga, Mignard More Info
7 - 8 July 2014 CU9: plenary meeting Vienna Luri More Info
25 - 27 June 2014 CU5: plenary meeting Leiden van Leeuwen More Info
17 - 19 June 2014 CU6: plenary meeting MSSL Sartoretti More Info
12 - 13 June 2014 GST #45 (12/6 joint DPACE #19) ESTEC Prusti  
11 - 12 June 2014 DPACE #19 (12/6 joint GST #45) ESTEC Brown  
4 - 6 June 2014 CU3: Core Processing #9 ESAC Bastian More Info
27 - 28 May 2014 DPC/OR#5 prep meeting ESAC Els More Info
26 May 2014 CU1: System Architecture #17 ESAC Siddiqui More Info
22 - 23 May 2014 GBOT #8 Liverpool Altmann More Info
19 - 21 May 2014 CU4: Object Processing #17 Toulouse Pourbaix More Info
13 - 14 May 2014 AGIS #20 Dresden Lammers/Klioner More Info
12 - 14 May 2014 CU7: Variability Processing #18 Tel Aviv Zucker More Info
6 - 7 March 2014 REMAT #13 Dresden Klioner  
30 - 31 January 2014 GST #44 ESOC Prusti  
4 - 6 December 2013 CU6: Spectroscopic Processing #16 Toulouse Sartoretti  
28 - 29 November 2013 GBOT #7 Heidelberg Altmann More Info
13 - 15 November 2013 CU7: Variability Processing #17 Nice Mignard  

 

Previous meetings (May 2001- November 2013)

Scientific meetings in 2013
Date/Title Location

Convenor(s) /
Local organiser(s)

Link(s)

5 - 6 November 13 Heidelberg Brown  
DPACE #18

14 - 16 October 13 Royal Observatory Pourbaix/Pauwels  
CU4: Object Processing #16

10 - 11 October 13 ESTEC Prusti More Info
GST #43

11 - 13 September 13 Fuerteventura O'Mullane More Info
CU1: Operations Workshop

28 August - 6 September 13 several locations Brown/others
DPAC/SOC Operations Rehearsal #4

11 - 12 July 13 Paris Observatory Klioner / Hestroffer More Info
REMAT #12

4 - 5 July 13 Leiden Prusti More Info
GST #42 (joint DPACE#17)

3 - 4 July 13 Leiden Brown More Info
DPACE #17 (joint GST #42)

26 - 28 June 13 ESTEC Bastian More Info
CU3: Core Processing #8

11 - 12 June 13 Observatoire de Paris Soubiran / Thuillot More Info
GBOG #13

6 - 7 June 13 St. Petersburg Lammers / Klioner More Info
AGIS #19

3 - 4 June 13 Barcelona Luri More Info
CU9 kick-off meeting

29 - 31 May 13 Brussels Sartoretti More Info
CU6: Spectroscopic Processing #15

22 - 24 May 13 Florence, Italy Pourbaix More Info
CU4: Object Processing #15

13 - 14 May 13 Paris (Observatoire de Paris), France Altmann More Info
GBOT #6

7 - 8 May 13 Cambridge van Leeuwen More Info
Radiation Task Force #12

6 - 8 May 13 Aarhus, Denmark Eyer / Tingley More Info
CU7: Variability Processing #16

22 - 30 April 13 Several locations Brown / others  
DPAC/SOC Operations Rehearsal #3

18 - 19 April 13 ESTEC Prusti More Info
GST #41

15 - 16 April 13 Royal Observatory of Belgium, Brussels Fremat / Bailer-Jones More Info
CU8: Astrophysical Parameters #11

19 - 21 March 13 Cambridge van Leeuwen / De Angeli More Info
CU5: Photometric Processing #12

20 March 13 ESTEC O'Mullane More Info
GSRR kick-off meeting

13 - 15 March 13 ALTEC, Torino Brown / O'Mullane More Info
CU1: System Architecture #16

5 - 6 March 13 MSSL Brown / Cropper More Info
IIOC meeting #5

16 - 17 January 13 ESTEC Prusti More Info
GST meeting #40 (joint DPACE#16)

15 - 16 January 13 ESTEC Brown More Info
DPACE #16 (joint GST #40)
 
Scientific meetings in 2012
Date/Title Location

Convenor(s) /
Local organiser(s)

Link(s)

4 - 14 December 12 ESAC and other places Brown / Hoar / others  
DPAC/SOC Operations Rehearsal #2

3 - 5 December 12 Toulouse Sartoretti More Info
CU6: Spectroscopic Processing #14

29 - 30 November 12 Astrium (Toulouse) Klioner / Lammers More Info
REMAT #11

28 - 29 November 12 Astrium (Toulouse) Lammers / Klioner More Info
AGIS #18

26 - 28 November 12 Lisbon Pourbaix More Info
CU4: Object Processing #14

19 - 21 November 12 Heidelberg Altmann More Info
GBOT #5

7 - 9 November 12 Geneva Eyer More Info
CU7: Variability Processing #15

18 - 19 October 12 Heidelberg Altmann More Info
GBOG #12

9 - 10 October 12 Lund van Leeuwen / Lindegren More Info
Radiation Task Force #11

4 - 5 October 12 ESTEC Prusti More Info
GST meeting #39

2 - 3 October 12 ESAC Mercier More Info
PO DPC meeting #3

1 - 2 October 12 ESAC O'Mullane More Info
CU1: System Architecture #15

27 - 28 September 12 Edinburgh Hambly More Info
Initial in-orbit calibration #4

11 - 12 July 12 Observatory of Paris (Paris) Mignard More Info
DPACE #15

25 June - 4 July 12 ESAC and other places Brown / Hoar / others
DPAC/SOC Operations Rehearsal #1

13 - 15 June 12 Gaia, Portugal (near Porto) Bastian / Osorio More Info
CU3: Core Processing #7

11 - 13 June 12 Ljubljana Kos / Zwitter More Info
CU6: Spectroscopic Processing #13

11 - 12 June 12 Gaia, Portugal (near Porto) Bastian / Osorio More Info
AGIS #17

29 - 31 May 12 Helsinki Muinonen More Info
CU4: Object Processing #13

29 - 31 May 12 Menorca (Spain) Sarro / Eyer More Info
CU7: Variability Processing #14

14 - 16 May 12 Torino Altmann More Info
GBOT meeting #4

10 - 11 May 12 ESTEC Prusti More Info
GST meeting #38

3 - 4 May 12 Coruña, Spain Bailer-Jones More Info
CU8: Astrophysical Parameters #10

17 - 19 April 12 Bologna Cacciari More Info
CU5: Photometric Processing #11

29 - 30 March 12 Nice Mignard / Klioner More Info
REMAT #10

21 March 12 ESOC Colangelo / Gare  
COWG #3

20 - 21 March 12 Edingurgh van Leeuwen / Hambly More Info
Radiation Task Force meeting #10

16 March 12 CNES Mercier More Info
PO DPC meeting #4

15 March 12 CNES O'Mullane More Info
CU1: System Architecture #14

13 - 14 March 12 CNES O'Mullane More Info
Java workshop #12

16 - 17 February 12 Barcelona Brown More Info
IIOC meeting #3

2 February 12 ESTEC Prusti  
MLA steering committee meeting

19 - 20 January 12 ESTEC Prusti More Info
GST #37 (Joint DPACE #14)

18 - 19 January 12 ESTEC Prusti More Info
DPACE #14 (Joint GST #37)
 
Scientific meetings in 2011
Date/Title Location

Convenor(s) /
Local organiser(s)

Link(s)

14 - 16 December 11 Barcelona Gracia/Biermann/Torra More Info
IDT/FL meeting

1 - 2 December 11 Lohrmann Observatory, Dresden Lammers More Info
AGIS #16

29 Nov - 1 Dec 11 ISDC, Geneva Katz/Guy More Info
CU6: Spectroscopic Processing #12

23 - 25 November 11 Dresden Altmann/Klioner More Info
GBOT meeting #3

23 - 24 November 11 Brussels Soubiran/Fremat More Info
GBOG meeting #10

15 - 16 November 11 Bordeaux Bailer-Jones / Soubiran More Info
CU8: Calibration of parametrization algorithms

8 - 10 November 11 Brussels Pourbaix More Info
CU4: Object Processing #12

8 - 10 November 11 Tel Aviv Zucker/ Eyer More Info
CU7: Variability Processing #13

20 - 21 October 11 ESAC Brown / Kohley More Info
Initial in-orbit calibration #2

10 - 11 October 11 Barcelona Jordi / van Leeuwen More Info
Calibration of BP/RP spectra

6 - 7 October 11 ESAC Prusti More Info
GST meeting #36

5 October 11 ESAC Colangelo More Info
COWG #2

4 October 11 ESAC Mercier More Info
PO DPC meeting #3

3 October 11 ESAC O'Mullane More Info
CU1: System Architecture #13

6 - 7 September 11 Leiden Observatory Brown More Info
Radiation Task Force Meeting #9

1 - 2 September 11 ESTEC de Bruijne More Info
REMAT #9

9 - 10 August 11 ARI Loeffler / Biermann More Info
FL training for DPACE

6 - 7 July 11 Brussels Pourbaix / Mignard More Info
DPACE #13

16 - 17 June 11 ESTEC Prusti More Info
GST meeting #35

15 June 11 ESOC Colangelo More Info
COWG #1

14 - 16 June 11 Mullard Space Science Laboratory (MSSL), Surrey, UK Katz More Info
CU6: Spectroscopy Processing #11

26 - 27 May 11 Chamonix-Mont-Blanc, France Lammers More Info
AGIS #15

17 - 19 May 11 Strasbourg Pourbaix/Halbwachs More Info
CU4: Object Processing #11

16 - 19 May 11 Frascati, Italy van Leeuwen More Info
CU5: Photometric Processing #10

11 - 13 May 11 Budapest, Hungary Szabados / Eyer More Info
CU7: Variability Processing #12

4 - 6 May 11 Lund, Sweden Bastian / Lindegren More Info
CU3: Core Processing #6

4 - 5 May 11 Liege, Belgium Surdej More Info
CU8: Astrophysical Parameters #9

11 - 12 April 11 Heidelberg Altmann/Bastian More Info
GBOT meeting #2

7 - 8 April 11 Toulouse Prusti More Info
GST meeting #34

18 March 11 ISDC, Geneva Beck/de Teodoro More Info
PO DPC meeting #2

17 March 11 ISDC, Geneva Beck/de Teodoro More Info
CU1: System Architecture #12

15 - 16 March 11 ISDC, Geneva Beck/de Teodoro More Info
Database Workshop #11

9 - 11 March 11 ESAC Hoar More Info
SOC/MIT/IDT/FL Integration meeting

1 - 2 March 11 ARI, Heidelberg Jordan More Info
Radiation Task Force meeting #8

17 - 18 February 11 Leiden, The Netherlands Brown More Info
Initial in orbit calibration workshop

27 - 28 January 11 ESTEC Prusti More Info
GST meeting #33 (joint DPACE #12)

26 - 27 January 11 ESTEC Mignard/Prusti More Info
DPACE #12 (joint GST #33)

25 January 11 ESTEC Atzei/Kohley More Info
GCWG #7 (Gaia Calibration WG)

24 January 11 ESTEC Colangelo  
GSSEWG #11 (Ground Segment System Engineering WG)
 
Scientific meetings in 2010
Date/Title Location

Convenor(s) /
Local organiser(s)

Link(s)

16 - 17 December 10 Lohrmann Observatory, Dresden Klioner More Info
REMAT #8

29 Nov - 1 Dec 10 Bordeaux Soubiran More Info
CU6: Spectroscopic Processing #10

25 - 26 November 10 Lund Lammers More Info
AGIS #14

22 November 10 telecon Luri More Info
CU2 cycle 10 kick-off meeting

16 - 18 November 10 CNES (Toulouse) Pourbaix More Info
CU4: Object Processing #10

10 - 12 November 10 Cambridge Evans / Eyer More Info
CU7: Variability Processing #11

18 - 19 October 10 Barcelona van Leeuwen More Info
Radiation Task Force meeting #7

7 - 8 October 10 ESTEC Prusti More Info
GST meeting #32

29 September - 1 October 10 Heidelberg Bastian More Info
CU3 management/planning meeting

27 - 29 September 10 MSSL & Royal Observatory of Belgium Seabroke / Blome More Info
CU6 tests meeting

17 September 10 CNES Mercier More Info
PO meeting

16 - 17 September 10 CNES O'Mullane More Info
CU1: System Architecture #11

14 - 15 September 10 CNES O'Mullane More Info
Java10 - Advanced Java Workshop

6 - 7 July 10 CNES Mignard More Info
DPACE #11

1 - 2 July 10 ESTEC Prusti More Info
GST meeting #31

18 June 10 Paris Prusti  
MLA steering committee meeting #6

14 - 16 June 10 Observatoire de Paris Katz More Info
CU6: Spectroscopic Processing #9

8 - 9 June 10 Paris Observatory Altmann More Info
GBOT Software and Observations workshop

3 - 4 June 10 Torino Klioner More Info
REMAT #7

26 - 28 May 10 Geneva Pourbaix More Info
CU4: Object Processing #9

20 - 21 May 10 Dresden Klioner More Info
AGIS #13

19 - 21 May 10 Naples Ripepi More Info
CU7: Variability Processing #10

18 - 20 May 10 Leiden Brown More Info
CU5: Photometric Processing #9

3 - 5 May 10 Barcelona Luri More Info
CU2: Review of simulation plans for the last two cycles

26 - 27 April 10 Cambridge van Leeuwen More Info
Radiation Task Force meeting

21 - 22 April 10 ESAC O'Mullane More Info
CANCELLED - CU3: Core Processing #5

15 - 16 April 10 ESTEC Prusti More Info
GST meeting #30

16 - 17 March 10 ESAC O'Mullane More Info
CU1: System Architecture #10

16 March 10 Dresden Klioner  
Gaia-velocity thinkshop

21 - 22 January 10 ESTEC Prusti More Info
GST #29 (joint DPACE #10) meeting

20 - 21 January 10 ESTEC Prusti More Info
DPACE #10 (joint GST #29) meeting
 
Scientific meetings in 2009
Date/Title Location

Convenor(s) /
Local organiser(s)

Link(s)

17 - 18 December 09 Paris Le Poncin-Lafitte More Info
REMAT #6

11 December 09 London Prusti  
MLA Steering Committee meeting

1 - 3 December 09 Barcelona Balaguer More Info
CU5: Photometric Processing #8

26 - 27 November 09 ESAC Lammers More Info
AGIS #12

23 - 25 November 09 Nice Mignard More Info
CU6: Spectroscopic Processing (#8)

19 - 20 November 09 Nice Mignard More Info
Plenary GREAT meeting

17 - 18 November 09 Nice Bendjoya More Info
GBOG meeting #6

17 - 18 November 09 Nice Thevenin More Info
CU8: Astrophysical Parameters #8

16 November 09 Nice Altmann More Info
GBOT meeting #1

12 - 13 November 09 Dresden Pourbaix/Klioner More Info
CU4: Object Processing #8

9 - 11 November 09 Geneva Eyer More Info
CU7: Variability Processing #9

9 - 10 November 09 Paris Luri/Babusiaux More Info
CU2: Cycle 8 kick-off meeting

26 - 27 October 09 Cambridge van Leeuwen More Info
Radiation Task Force meeting

15 - 16 October 09 Tenerife O'Mullane More Info
Java09 - Advanced Java Workshop

28 September - 2 October 09 Heidelberg Jordan More Info
ELSA School on the Techniques of Gaia

22 - 23 September 09 Cambridge O'Mullane More Info
CU1: System Architecture #9

17 - 18 September 09 ESTEC Prusti More Info
GST #28

10 - 11 September 09 Geneva Mignard More Info
DPACE (#9)

29 June 09 Barcelona Guerra More Info
DPAC Integration Testing Workshop

25 - 26 June 09 Leiden Brown More Info
Gaia system calibration plan workshop

18 - 19 June 09 Nice Mignard More Info and More Info
REMAT (#5)

8 - 10 June 09 CNES Janotto/Chastel/Passot More Info
CU8: Astrophysical Parameters #7

4 - 5 June 09 Heidelberg Lammers/Bastian More Info
AGIS #11

2 - 4 June 09 Potsdam Ocvirk/Veltz/Steinmetz More Info
CU6: Spectroscopic Processing (#7)

28 - 29 May 09 Torino Pourbaix More Info
CU4: Object Processing #7

19 - 20 May 09 ESTEC Prusti More Info
GST #27

5 - 7 May 09 Vienna Eyer More Info and More Info
CU7: Variability Processing #8

27 - 28 April 09 Uppsala Soubiran/Heiter More Info
GBOG Meeting #5

22 - 23 April 09 Torino Gardiol/Luri More Info
CU2 Cycle 7 kick-off meeting

20 - 21 April 09 Torino Lattanzi/Bastian More Info
CU3: Core Processing #4

6 - 7 April 09 Cambridge van Leeuwen More Info
Gaia DPAC Radiation Task Force

26 - 27 March 09 Cambridge Walton More Info
GREAT kick-off meeting

17 - 19 March 09 Bologna Cacciari More Info
CU5: Photometric Processing #7

10 - 13 March 09 Geneva Beck More Info and More Info
1st Software Development Workshop of CU7

5 - 6 March 09 ESAC O'Mullane More Info
CU1: System Architecture #8

25 - 27 February 09 ESTEC Prusti DPACE Info and GST Info
Joint GST/DPACE meeting (GST#26 & DPACE#08)

9 - 10 February 09 ESAC de Teodoro More Info
Database Workshop 09

30 January 09 ISDC (Geneva) Beck/Guerra More Info
DPAC integration testing workshop
 
Scientific meetings in 2008
Date/Title Location

Convenor(s) /
Local organiser(s)

Link(s)

4 - 5 December Dresden Klioner More Info
AGIS #10

5 December Heidelberg Jordan More Info
CU3/5/6: First-Look kick-off meeting for Cycle 6

2 - 4 December Montpellier Jasniewicz More Info
CU6: Spectroscopic Processing (#6)

27 - 28 November ESTEC Prusti More Info
GST #25

24 - 26 November Royal Observatory of Brussels Bailer-Jones/Fremat More Info
CU8: Astrophysical Parameters (#6)

20 November Lisbon   More Info
Database Testing Meeting #1

20 - 21 November Observatoire de Bordeaux Pourbaix / Ducourant More Info
CU4: Object Processing (#6)

18 November Barcelona Hernandez/Luri More Info
Main Database Data Model Meeting (#2)

13 - 14 November Besancon Klioner/Fienga More Info
REMAT (#4)

12 - 14 November Prague Eyer/Koubsky More Info and More Info
CU7: Variability Processing (#7)

27 - 28 October Beaulieu sur Mer (France) Tanga More Info
Workshop: Earth-based support to Gaia Solar System science

22 - 24 October Besancon Luri/Robin/Reylé More Info
CU2: Data Simulations - Cycle 6 kick-off meeting

20 - 21 October Bologna Soubiran/Pancino More Info
GBOG meeting (#4)

6 - 7 October Cambridge van Leeuwen More Info
Gaia DPAC Radiation Task Force

1 - 2 October Heidelberg Jordan More Info
IDT/FL Coordination Meeting #2

25-26 September ESAC Mignard More Info
DPACE (#7)

22-23 September Lisbon O'Mullane More Info
CU1: System Architecture (#7)

18-19 September Edinburgh van Leeuwen More Info
CU5 Plenary Meeting

1 - 5 September Barcelona Torra More Info
ELSA Workshop on Software Engineering and Numerics

17 - 18 July ESTEC Prusti More Info
GST #24

15 - 16 July Toulouse Guerra More Info
Testing Workshop

16 - 19 June ESAC O'Mullane/Hoar More Info
Java08 (Java Workshop)

11 - 13 June Bologna Cacciari More Info
CU5 Java workshop (#4)

9 - 11 June University of Liege Katz More Info
CU6: Spectroscopic Processing (#5)

28 May Telecon O'Mullane More Info
CU1TC2: Cycle 4 Close / Cycle 5 kick off

26 - 27 May Padova Bailer-Jones/Vallenari More Info
CU8: Astrophysical Parameters (#5)

22 - 23 May Heidelberg Mignard More Info
DPACE (#6)

15 - 16 May Liege Pourbaix / Gosset More Info
CU4: Object Processing (#5)

13 - 15 May Lisbon Luri More Info
CU2: Data Simulations -Cycle 5 kick-off meeting [Management meeting 13 May; plenary meeting 14-15 May]

08 - 09 May Lund Lindegren More Info
AGIS #9

07 - 08/09 May Catania Eyer / Lanzafame More Info and More Info
CU7: Variability Processing (#6) [Core meeting 7-8 May, splinter meeting 9 May]

22 - 23 April Torino Drimmel More Info
Java Workshop (Java08Torino)

17 - 18 April ESTEC Prusti More Info
GST #23

14 - 15 April IoA, Cambridge van Leeuwen More Info
DPAC Radiation Task Force

10 - 11 April University of Barcelona Bastian / Torra More Info
CU3: Core Processing (#3)

08 - 09 April University of Barcelona van Leeuwen / Torra More Info
CU5: Photometric Processing (#5)

13 - 14 March CNES, Toulouse O'Mullane More Info
CU1: System Architecture (#6)

22 February ESAC Kohley  
Gaia Calibration Working Group (kick-off meeting)

28 - 29 January OATo, Turin Klioner / Crosta More Info and More Info
REMAT (#3)

15 - 16 January Institute of Astronomy, Cambridge Mignard / van Leeuwen More Info
DPACE (#5)
 
Scientific meetings in 2007
Date/Title Location

Convenor(s) /
Local organiser(s)

Link(s)

20 - 21 December ESTEC Prusti  
GST #22

17 December ARI, Heidelberg Bastian More Info
IDU #1 (kick-off meeting)

13 - 14 December National and Kapodistrian University, Athens Bailer-Jones / Kontizas More Info
CU8: Astrophysical Parameters (#4)

05 - 07 December CNES, Toulouse Katz, Cropper / Passot, Gerbier, Jean-Antoine More Info
CU6: Spectroscopic Processing (#4)

4 December Teleconference O'Mullane More Info
CU1: System Architecture (end cycle teleconf)

26 - 27 November MSSL, UK Huckle More Info
Java Workshop (Java07UK)

12 - 13 November Salle du Conseil, Paris Observatory Pourbaix / Arenou More Info
CU4: Object Processing (#4)

08 - 09 November ARI, Heidelberg Bastian, Lammers, Lindegren More Info
AGIS (#8)

07 - 09 November Paris Luri, Babusiaux More Info
CU2: Data Simulations - Cycle 4 kick-off meeting

30 - 31 October Lisbon Eyer/Moitinho More Info
CU7: Variability Processing (#5)

04 - 05 October ESAC O'Mullane More Info
CU1: System Architecture (#5)

01 - 02 October Torino Mignard / Drimmel More Info
DPACE #4

21 September ESTEC Prusti  
GST #21

18 - 19 September Leiden van Leeuwen/ Brown More Info
CU5: Photometric Processing

05 - 06 September Barcelona Jordan / Torra More Info
CU3: Core Processing [IDT/FL]

18 - 22 June ESAC O'Mullane More Info
Java07

14 - 15 June Uppsala Bailer-Jones More Info
CU8: Astrophysical Parameters (#3)

13 - 14 June ESAC Lammers More Info
AGIS (#7)

21 - 23 May MSSL Katz More Info
CU6: Spectroscopic Processing (#3)

17 - 18 May Heidelberg Mignard More Info
DPACE #3

16 May Heidelberg Prusti  
GST #20

10 - 11 May Nice Pourbaix More Info
CU4: Object Processing (#3)

02 - 04 May Barcelona Luri More Info
CU2: Data Simulations [Management meeting (M3)]

28 - 29 March ISDC O'Mullane/Beck More Info
CU1: System Architecture (#4)

22 - 23 March Osservatorio Astronomico, Bologna Eyer More Info
CU7: Variability Processing (#4)

20 - 21 March Osservatorio Astronomico, Bologna van Leeuwen/ Cacciari/Pancino More Info
CU5: Photometric Processing (#3)

15 - 16 March Lohrmann Observatory, Dresden Bastian More Info
CU3: Core Processing (#2)

14 March Lohrmann Observatory, Dresden Klioner More Info
REMAT workshop #2

08 - 09 March IAP, Paris Soubiron More Info
CU8: GBOG (Ground-Based Observations for Gaia)

21 February ZARM, University of Bremen Theil, Keil, Samaan More Info
Attitude Modelling and Simulation

12 - 14 February Torino Babusiaux More Info
Instrument model kick-off meeting

06 - 07 February ARI, Heidelberg Jordan, Biermann  
Inter-CU-meeting on First Look issues

01 - 02 February ESTEC Prusti More Info
GST #19

25 - 26 January Brussels Mignard, Drimmel / Pourbaix More Info
DPACE #2
 
Scientific meetings in 2006
Date/Title Location Contact(s) Link(s)

06 - 07 December Max-Planck-Institute for Astronomy, Heidelberg Bailer-Jones More Info
CU8: Astrophysical Parameters (#2)

27 - 28 November Torino Luri / Gai, Sarasso More Info
CU2 management meeting (M2)

09 - 10 November Leuven Eyer / Dubath More Info
CU7: Variability Processing (#3)

07 - 08 November IOA, Cambridge O'Mullane / De Angeli More Info
CU1: System Architecture (#3)

25 - 27 October Athens Pourbaix / Sinachopoulos More Info
CU4: Object Processing (#2)

19 - 20 October CNES, Toulouse Luri, Babusiaux More Info
CU2: Data Simulations [Developers meeting]

18 October CNES, Toulouse Luri, Babusiaux More Info
CU2: Data Simulations [Management meeting]

16 - 17 October University of Barcelona Torra, Fabricius More Info
CU3: Core Processing [Initial Data Treatment meeting]

12 - 14 October Royal Observatory of Belgium, Bruxelles Katz / Fremat, Blomme More Info
CU6: Spectroscopic Processing (#2)

05 - 06 October ESTEC Jansen  
GST #18

25 - 26 September Cambridge van Leeuwen More Info
CU5: Photometric Processing (#2)

21 - 22 September ESAC Mignard, Drimmel / O'Mullane More Info (Page restricted to DPACE members)
DPACE #1

05 - 06 July ESAC O'Mullane More Info
CU1: System Architecture

19 - 22 June l'Observatoire Midi-Pyrénées (OMP), Toulouse, France Levoir More Info
CNES Java & QA workshop

14 - 15 June ESTEC Jansen  
GST #17

07 - 09 June Barcelona Jordi, Luri More Info, 2nd announcement
Joint meeting of CU2: Simulations and CU5: Photometric Processing

23 - 24 May Lund Mignard, Bailer-Jones / Lindegren  
DACC 4

04 May ESTEC Sarri  
Instrument optimisation meeting

27 - 28 April ESAC Hoar More Info
Java06 Workshop

10 - 11 April Toulouse O'Mullane / Levoir More Info
Coordination Unit 1: System Architecture

03 - 05 April Brussels (ULB) Pourbaix More Info
Coordination Unit 4: Core Processing

03 - 04 April ISDC, Geneva Eyer, Evans More Info
Coordination Unit 7: Variability Processing

16 - 17 March Nice Bailer-Jones/ Thévenin More Info
Coordination Unit 8: Astrophysical Parameters

06 - 07 March IAP, Paris Katz / Lecavellier des Etangs, Desert, Hebrard More Info
Coordination Unit 6: Spectroscopic Processing

23 - 24 February Heidelberg Bastian More Info
Coordination Unit 3: Core Processing

20 - 21 February ESTEC Perryman  
GST #16

3 February ISDC, Geneva Eyer / Evans  
Coordination Unit 7: Variability Processing

19 - 20 January Nice Mignard / Bailer-Jones  
DACC3
 
Scientific meetings in 2005
 
17 - 18 November Torino Mignard / Cellino, Dell'Oro More Info, presentations Solar System 8
2 - 4 November Paris Luri, Babusiaux More Info Simulation Working Group 7
6 - 7 October MPI Heidelberg Mignard / Bailer-Jones   DACC 2
29 - 30 September Athens Arenou, Pourbaix/Sinachopoulos More Info Double & Multiple Stars 7
15 - 16 September Cambridge Katz/ Wilkinson Meeting web site, presentations & action list RVS Workshop 10
15 - 16 September Dresden Mignard, Lattanzi/ Klioner, Soffel Meeting web site: including presentations & photographs Relativity & Reference Frames 7
7 - 8 July Geneva Luri / Eyer Meeting web site: including presentations Simulations Working Group 6
6 July Geneva Eyer, Evans More Info,Minutes, presentations & photographs Variable Stars Working Group 4
16-17 June ESTEC Mignard, Bailer-Jones/Perryman   Data Analysis Coordination Committee (DACC) 1
10 June Strasbourg Arenou / Halbwachs More Info, Presentations Double and Multiple Stars 6
26 - 27 May Nice Mignard Presentations Solar System 7
25 - 26 May Lund Lindegren   Research Training Network Coordination
27 - 29 April Barcelona Jordi,Høg,Bailer-Jones,Katz Agenda & Presentations Joint RVS/Photometry/Classification Working Group workshop
15 April ESTEC Perryman   GDAAS Steering Committee 2
13-14 April ESTEC Perryman   GST #15
12 April Geneva Lattanzi / Queloz More Info Planetary Systems 6
7 - 8 February Cambridge Van Leeuwen Minutes & Presentations, Photo Photometric data analysis workshop
27 - 28 January Leiden Luri Agenda & Presentations, More Info Simulations Working Group 5
13 - 14 January Paris Observatory Mignard/Teyssandier More Info, Presentations Relativity & Reference Frames 6
 
Scientific meetings in 2004
Date Place Subject Contacts Links
16- 17 December Barcelona GST #14 Perryman/Luri  
25 - 26 November Dresden Solar System 6> Mignard/Klioner More info, Presentations
25 - 26 November Athens Joint meeting of the Photometry and Classification Working Groups Høg/Jordi/Bailer-Jones/Kontizas Announcement, Summary, Presentations
8 October Paris Joint meeting of the Planetary Systems and Double & Multiple Stars Working Groups> M. Lattanzi/ F. Arenou More info (DMS), Presentations
8 October Paris Joint meeting of the Classification, Science Alerts and Variable Stars Working Groups C. Bailer-Jones/N.W. Evans/D.W. Evans/L. Eyer More info (ICAP)
More info (VSWG), Presentations (VSWG)
8 October Paris Photometry Working Group Høg/Jordi More info, Summary, PS design status
13 September ESTEC GST #13 Perryman  
8 - 9 July Torino Joint meeting of Simulation Working Group & On-ground and in-orbit calibration Working Group Luri/Gai More info
30 June -1 July Copenhagen GST #12 Perryman/Høg  
28 - 29 June Copenhagen Photometry Working Group> Høg/Jordi Details, Agenda, Presentations
17 - 18 June ESTEC Relativity & Reference Frame 5> Mignard/de Bruijne Details
3 - 4 June Padova Radial Velocity Workshop 8 Vallenari Meeting registration form
27 - 28 May Helsinki Solar System 5 Mignard / Muinonen, Virtanen Details, Presentations
30 April Copenhagen Photometry Working Group Høg, Jordi More info
15 - 16 April IoA Cambridge Joint meeting of the Classification, Science Alerts and Variable Stars Working Groups C. Bailer-Jones/N.W. Evans/D.W. Evans/L. Eyer Further Details (VSWG)
2- 3 March ESTEC GST #11 Perryman  
22-23 January Turin GST #10 Perryman/Lattanzi Details
21 January Turin Photometry Working Group Høg/Jordi/Drimmel Details, Presentations
 
Technical Meetings in 2004
Date Place Subject Contacts Links
2 August Barcelona GDAAS II: Shell Testing Readiness Review Ansari  
26 July Barcelona GDAAS II: Shell Testing Readiness Review Ansari  
14 June Madrid GDAAS II: Progress Review Ansari  
28 - 29 April Barcelona GDAAS II: Shell Implementation Readiness Review Ansari  
15 March Barcelona GDAAS II: Progress Review Ansari  
16 February Madrid GDAAS II: Progress Review Ansari  
15 January Copenhagen GDAAS II: Core Implementation Meeting Ansari  
 
Scientific meetings in 2003
Date Location Subject Contact(s) Link(s)
19-20 Dec Univ. Libre Bruxelles Planetary Systems 4 Pourbaix/Arenou Details
19-20 Dec Univ. Libre Bruxelles Double and Multiple Stars 4 Pourbaix/Arenou Details, Presentations
12 Dec Obs. Cote d'Azur, Nice Variable Stars 1> Eyer/Mignard Details, Presentations, Photo
12 Dec Obs. Cote d'Azur, Nice Science Alerts 1 Evans/Mignard Details, Presentations, Photo
11-12 Dec Obs. Cote d'Azur, Nice Radial Velocity Workshop 7 Katz/Mignard,
Thevenin, Benotto
Details, Presentations
10-11 Dec Obs. Cote d'Azur, Nice Simulations Luri/Mignard,
Thevenin, Benotto
Details
27-28 Nov Obs. Cote d'Azur, Nice Relativity & Reference Frame 4 Mignard/Slezak, Benotto Details, Presentations
6-7 Nov Besançon Solar System 4 Mignard/Petit Details, Presentations, Photo
9-10 Oct Leiden Photometry Høg/Jordi, Brown Details
7-8 Oct ESTEC GST #9 Perryman  
8 Jul Univ. Barcelona GDAAS JR-algorithm specification Ansari  
7 Jul Univ. Barcelona GDAAS detailed design review Ansari  
25-26 Jun ESTEC GST #8 Perryman  
12-13 Jun Dresden Relativity & Reference Frame 3 Mignard/Soffel/Klioner Details
9-10 Jun MSSL Radial Velocity Workshop 6 Cropper/Katz Presentations
5-6 Jun Besançon Simulations 2 Luri/Babusiaux, Robin Details
15-16 May Paris IMC Solar System 3 Hestroffer/Thuillot, Mignard Details
27-28 Apr Turin Double & Multiple Stars 3 Arenou/Lattanzi Presentations
8-9 Apr Barcelona GDAAS2 workshop Torra/Ansari Details, Presentations
27-28 Mar Turin Planetary Systems 3 Arenou/Lattanzi  
12-13 Mar Heidelberg GST #7 Perryman/Bastian  
10-11 Mar Heidelberg Photometry Høg/Jordi, Bastian Details, Presentations, Photo
         
Technical Meetings in 2003
Date Place Subject Contacts Links
3 Nov Univ. Barcelona GDAAS Technical Review Ansari  
22 Oct ESTEC PDHS Harmonisation Meeting    
30 Sep ESTEC SiC mirror detailed design review Harnisch  
29 Sep GMV, Madrid GDAAS User Requirements Review Ansari  
25 Sep Alcatel/Alenia, Cannes SLTA&DS Progress meeting Pace  
24 Sep EADS-Astrium Toulouse Verification meeting Colangelo  
23 Sep EADS-Astrium Toulouse SLTA&DS Progress meeting Pace  
22 Sep ESTEC RVS design review Paulsen  
 
Scientific meetings in 2002
Date Location Subject Contact(s) Link(s)
17-18 Jan ESTEC Science Team: GST2 Perryman  
24-25 Jan Turin Relativity Mignard, Lattanzi  
6-7 Feb Turin Solar System 1 Mignard, Zappala  
7-9 Feb Asiago Radial Velocity Munari, Katz Photo
11-12 Mar Cambridge Simulations Arenou, Babusiaux Details, Photo
13 Mar ESTEC Astrium mid-term Perryman  
17 April Paris Space Astrometry Forum Mignard  
19-20 Apr Paris Double & Mulitple stars/Planetary Systems Arenou/Lattanzi Presentations
23-24 Apr ESTEC Astrium Perryman  
29-30 May ESTEC GDAAS final + GST4 Perryman  
10-11 Jun Lubljana Radial Velocity 3 Katz/Munari, Zwitter  
3-5 Jul Tartu Photometry Høg/Jordi,Kolka

Details, Summary,
Presentations, Photo

2-4 Sep Porto HR Diagram (JENAM) Lastennet Details
9-12 Sep Monte Rosa GAIA spectroscopy Munari/Katz Details, Photo
13 Sep Monte Rosa Radial Velocity 4 Katz/Munari  
13 Sep Monte Rosa Double & Multiple stars Arenou Presentations
8-9 Oct Paris GST5 Perryman/Arenou  
15-16 Oct Barcelona Simulations Luri/Babusiaux  
17-18 Oct Bordeaux Solar System 2 Mignard/Zappala, Rapaport Photo
14-15 Nov Liege Reference frame 2 Mignard, Surdej/Smette
28-29 Nov Paris Radial Velocity 5 Katz/Munari  
2-3 Dec Heidelberg Classification Bailer-Jones  
9-10 Dec Nice GST #6 Perryman/Mignard  
 
Technical Meetings in 2002
Date Place Subject Notes
12 Feb ESTEC PDHE discussions Arenou et al
13 Feb Astrium-Toulouse Optimisation study TM1  
26 Feb Meudon RVS design discussions Katz
27 Feb Paris Soyuz launch discussion Starsem
28 Feb Cannes Spacecraft re-design kick-off Alcatel
4 April Astrium-Toulouse Optimisation study TM2  
21 May Astrium-Toulouse Optimisation study TM3  
25 Jun Astrium-Toulouse Optimisation study PTM  
4 Dec ESTEC SLTA negotiation 1  
5 Dec ESTEC SLTA negotation 2  
5 Dec ESTEC RVS Industrial kick-off  
6 Dec ESTEC Ground verification kick-off  
16 Dec ESTEC PDHE kick-off  
 
Scientific meetings in 2001
Date Location Subject Contact(s) Link(s)
13-18 May Les Houches GAIA Summer School Bienayme, Turon More info
27-28 Jun ESTEC Scientific Organisation Perryman More info
2-5 July Vilnius Photometry Høg, Straizys Details, Photos
1-2 Oct Meudon Radial Velocity Katz, Munari  
4-5 Oct ESTEC Science Team Perryman  
28-30 Nov Barcelona Photometry Jordi, Høg Details, Agenda, Summary
4-5 Dec ESTEC Photometry    
 
Technical Meetings in 2001
Date Place Subject Notes
10 Sep ESTEC High-stability Optical Bench Kick-off
12 Sep ESTEC Payload Data Handling TEB
19 Oct ESTEC Focal plane/CCD TEB
18 Dec Astrium-Toulouse Optimisation study